hdd corrupt

PS3 guides and tutorials.

hdd corrupt

Postby brett1 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:03 pm

hi got a mate and his ps3 says that hdd is corrupt he's tried to re set etc but says the same any ideas please
brett1
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: cornwall
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 217 times
Been thanked: 169 times
Set up: scotle hr 6000 and Ayoue 968

hdd corrupt

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: hdd corrupt

Postby DjAaron » Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:26 pm

I got this before one time the hard drive was fit for the bin and other one i plug it into the usbpro and the formatted it and then put it back in the ps3 but had to update it but you mite need to download the update for there site and load it on a usb pen man.
DjAaron
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Belfast
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 23 times
Set up: SCOTLE IR6000 , SAIKE 852D+

Re: hdd corrupt

Postby Coleman » Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:35 pm

just stick a new hard drive in it and format then install firmware from a usb stick.
Coleman
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1529
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:08 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
National Flag:
Canada
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 284 times
Set up: Scotle IR360 PRO V1

Re: hdd corrupt

Postby brett1 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:49 pm

cheers guys
brett1
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: cornwall
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 217 times
Been thanked: 169 times
Set up: scotle hr 6000 and Ayoue 968

Re: hdd corrupt

Postby Coleman » Wed Nov 28, 2012 9:00 pm

Just a note... You will lose everything on the hard drive. Only way to back it up is to get into the dashboard and select backup.
Coleman
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1529
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:08 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
National Flag:
Canada
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 284 times
Set up: Scotle IR360 PRO V1

Re: hdd corrupt

Postby brett1 » Sat Dec 01, 2012 7:55 pm

thanks matt told him he'd prob lose it all
brett1
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: cornwall
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 217 times
Been thanked: 169 times
Set up: scotle hr 6000 and Ayoue 968

Re: hdd corrupt

Postby finne65101 » Thu Nov 27, 2014 3:48 pm

Can a currupt HDD cause a blue screen. Have a PS3 , switches on steady green light and a blue screen. Wont go into recovery mode. when you hold down the start button it bleeps once and then shuts down. Any ideas
finne65101
Loyal Member
Loyal Member
Progress to next rank:
50%
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:35 pm
Location: Drogheda, Co. Louth, Ireland
National Flag:
Ireland
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 0 time
Set up: Scotle IR360 Pro

Re: hdd corrupt

Postby wrx884 » Fri Nov 28, 2014 5:20 am

[quote="finne65101"]Can a currupt HDD cause a blue screen. Have a PS3 , switches on steady green light and a blue screen. Wont go into recovery mode. when you hold down the start button it bleeps once and then shuts down. Any ideas[/quote]

mayb make another thread if its not hdd related but some more info would help? model? cables used ect....? what u have tried to fix the issue? reset video?
wrx884
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 8:08 am
Location: Perth
National Flag:
Australia
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 59 times
Set up: Scotle IR Pro SC V4, Puhui T870A, Scotle 858D+, Aoyue 936A, Micron T1260


Return to PS3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron