SN b PC410 error

Rework and Rework Station guides and tutorials.

SN b PC410 error

Postby Flashing360 » Tue Jan 01, 2013 6:21 pm

If your PC410 controller is flashing the MAN light and displaying the SN b error then it generally means no topside thermocouple is connected.

been asked this on many occasions by customers so thought id better post it, (thanks Tony lol)
Flashing360
 

SN b PC410 error

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: SN b PC410 error

Postby Djollie » Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:05 am

Image
Djollie
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:54 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: SN b PC410 error

Postby brett1 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:40 pm

tc connected to machine is faulty
brett1
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: cornwall
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 217 times
Been thanked: 169 times
Set up: scotle hr 6000 and Ayoue 968

Re: SN b PC410 error

Postby stormanimal83 » Wed Sep 09, 2015 9:18 am

So not in my machine folks.... :tumbleweed:

I opnened my controller this week for changing the max232 IC for communication to Pc. It didnt work anymore :facepalm: so is suspected the ic to be bad and i was right. After changing it the controller works again with the software.

It looks a bit funny for now, because after the Serial controller repair all the cbles that connect the pcb´s with each other had to be replaced. They had loose connection. So i changed them. It works again normally.

But for now i get this "Sn b" Error. I expected my old and uses thermocouple to be bad so i ordered a pair of new ones which arrived today.

After connecting it "not working" i opnened the whole machine for checking the interal wiring and then i had the idea to test all the thermocouple sensors at the bottom heater. They are good... all working with it. :shock:

For now I´m suspecting two IC´s thhat coulkd be bad. U can see them in pictures.

I would appreciate for any help... and i hope this helps somebody else wondering rs232 not working....
Both of the solid state relais internal are ok i think, i read that this could be a problem too. i changed them from right to left...

thanks
[url=http://postimg.org/image/xdfkmwldh/][img]http://s10.postimg.org/xdfkmwldh/20150908_224112_1.jpg[/img][/url]

[url=http://postimg.org/image/t2gu751xn/][img]http://s17.postimg.org/t2gu751xn/20150908_223224_1.jpg[/img][/url]

[url=http://postimg.org/image/5l2sfvm7z/][img]http://s27.postimg.org/5l2sfvm7z/20150908_221249_1.jpg[/img][/url]

[url=http://postimg.org/image/xa249mvl9/][img]http://s30.postimg.org/xa249mvl9/20150908_221236_1.jpg[/img][/url]

[url=http://postimg.org/image/gsswnyzcd/][img]http://s30.postimg.org/gsswnyzcd/Screenshot_2015_09_08_22_25_05_1.jpg[/img][/url]
stormanimal83
New Member
New Member
Progress to next rank:
40%
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 10:09 pm
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Set up: ACHI IR-PRO SC

Re: SN b PC410 error

Postby stormanimal83 » Mon Sep 14, 2015 11:42 am

Why is my reply not comin' up here.?
Didn't have any success rearing my controller. Just ordered new one from china :facepalm:
stormanimal83
New Member
New Member
Progress to next rank:
40%
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 10:09 pm
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Set up: ACHI IR-PRO SC


Return to Rework/Station Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests