jasper GPU

All Xbox 360 repair related topics to be kept to this section.

jasper GPU

Postby Ali.Stevens » Sat Nov 19, 2016 12:30 pm

hi guys
quick ques 
can i replace general jasper GPU ( no name one ) with kronos model ? 
i have no original nanddump and RGHed console boot xell good but in freeboot with his GPU show E74 . GPU Reballed and again E74
when i replace GPU with kronos model console won't boot at all . and reset cycle was not good !!!
i have too many kronos model but don't have other model .
and want to know can i replace those ?
tnx and like always sorry for ENG .

Sent from my SM-A300H using Tapatalk
Ali.Stevens
Loyal Member
Loyal Member
Progress to next rank:
70%
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 10:50 pm
Location: IRAN
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 0 time

jasper GPU

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: jasper GPU

Postby simlol » Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:57 pm

wtf is kronos model?
simlol
Valued Member
Valued Member
Progress to next rank:
90%
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:58 pm
Location: yavne
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: jasper GPU

Postby liquidzorch » Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:59 am

I have never seen a Jasper e74. If it has rgh always write back the original nand before doing any rework. That way you can discard any error from the rgh nand or chip. and when you replace any chip it will boot immediatly.

Jasper GPU is ONLY compatible with jasper GPU. There is no second model. And I do not know what you mean by kronos model. Never heard of it. If you mean falcon then no. You have to use a Jasper GPU on a Jasper board.

E74 on a jasper is definitly a first for me.
liquidzorch
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:10 pm
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Set up: Scotle IR 6000 V4


Return to Xbox 360 Repairs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest