How To Wire A BGA Rework Machine For North America

Rework and Rework Station guides and tutorials.

Re: How To Wire A BGA Rework Machine For North America

Postby code0102stinks » Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:28 pm

I live in US and a 220 socket in the bathroom is uncommon. Newer houses will have a 20A 110vac GFCI outlet to power things like
hair dryers or curling irons. You will only generally find 220 sockets in the house for oven/range or clothes dryer.

@ Jasondk2 - 240vac isn't going to hurt your machine. The PC410 controller is rated up to 264vac and the SSR's much higher than that.
The elements usually are rated for 230vac, but they are not an electronic component and will not be harmed anyway. In US we achieve
220 by using two 110 lines. If you check your wall outlets in the house, they probably read about 120v. That's how they are where I live
anyway. So, if the 110 lines are really 120, then you will have 240v actual when you make a 220 line. Never heard of anybody in US with
one of these 220 machines ever have a problem due to voltage too high. If you can run your own 220 outlet rather than using a transformer,
that would be best. 12-2 wire is rated up to 20A, so that will work just fine for 15A breaker. 15A at 220 should be plenty for that machine.
If you were going to buy a transformer, then you would need a 20A 110 outlet to be sure not to pop a breaker.
code0102stinks
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 688
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:18 pm
Location: WA, US
National Flag:
United States of America
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 232 times
Set up: DIY Hot Air Top Heater and Nozzle. Modded T8280 Preheater

Re: How To Wire A BGA Rework Machine For North America

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: How To Wire A BGA Rework Machine For North America

Postby Jasondk2 » Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:13 am

Wow, that's weird I've always lived in the US was on east coast now I'm in the Midwest... It's always been 120/240V 60HZ for me and even at the hardware stores they sell 120v and 240v breakers I don't think I've ever seen a 110 inside the us... I have had lower reading different places, but that is usually due to a voltage drop going over further distances.
Jasondk2
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: US
National Flag:
United States of America
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Set up: Scotle IR6000

Re: How To Wire A BGA Rework Machine For North America

Postby Jasondk2 » Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:19 am

Update: I just did some research and found 110/220v in US comes from transformers... There are a few out there with 110v but not in the US check out http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mains_el ... by_country for a full list
Please excuse me if we aren't supposed to post links, I will go read the forum rules now...

Anyways thanks for input!
Jasondk2
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: US
National Flag:
United States of America
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Set up: Scotle IR6000

Re: How To Wire A BGA Rework Machine For North America

Postby gordo » Mon Apr 21, 2014 8:27 pm

If anyone is rewiring their machine for 110/120v and worried they may not be positive it was done right you could plug it into a heavy duty extension cord and plug it into a bathroom or kitchen GFI and if anything is wrong it will pop the GFI instantly. Of coarse you should use an electrician If you don't know much about electric but as a last resort kind of thing where no one would get hurt and it would protect the machine. My machine had a 2 color wire for the ground I think is was yellow and faint green and the other 2 were blue/red. I bought a heavy duty plug that glows green if it's wired right and yellow if you're out of phase and red If it's totally wrong which at that point you would blow a breaker and possibly damage the machine. My rig is an LY ir9000 so not sure about any other company or the 220v ones since mine came 110v but had the European style plug. Also once you cut the plug you can test the leads on the cut off plug to see which one is going to the ground prong. If you mix the other 2 up it could still work but would be out of phase with alternating current that we use. You could always take a peek inside the unit too if you had to. If you use a transformer I would unplug it every time your done I do not trust them at all, could be a potential fire hazard IMHO.
gordo
Valued Member
Valued Member
Progress to next rank:
90%
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 4:55 pm
Location: FL
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Set up: IR9000

Re: How To Wire A BGA Rework Machine For North America

Postby primegamer » Sat Oct 04, 2014 9:30 pm

I just received my Scotle IR6000 Rework machine.
Now, I will have to wire up a 240v outlet to run the machine, but I will also have to rewire the machines power cord to be a North American cord.
Question is, instead of rewiring the power cord, would simply buying a 240v North American 10-15 amp cord work the same as rewiring this one with a different plugin on the end? or would that not work for some reason?

Heres pics of the cord

[IMG]http://i60.tinypic.com/5pfn75.jpg[/IMG]
[IMG]http://i62.tinypic.com/2vwe5ns.jpg[/IMG]
[IMG]http://i58.tinypic.com/f4k7b5.jpg[/IMG]
[IMG]http://i59.tinypic.com/2rcsyo4.jpg[/IMG]
[IMG]http://i60.tinypic.com/30k9aib.jpg[/IMG]
primegamer
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:36 pm
Location: Illinois
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Set up: PS4/PS3

Previous

Return to Rework/Station Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests