[Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Rework and Rework Station guides and tutorials.

[Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby XJonnyGunsX » Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:54 pm

Hey there fellow repairmen!

Here is a video on swapping your IR360 Pro from Infrared to Hot Air.

Now, I know there's different ways of doing this, but this is the route I took to exchange the top and it worked well! It just took a little longer.

Thank you for watching! Any constructive comments are more than welcome to better the understanding to the newcomer. :D

Again, thank you all for showing me support and correcting any of my errors that would effect anyone. :)


[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0oZ18urQPK8[/youtube]
XJonnyGunsX
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:16 pm
Location: Arizona - Upstate, NY
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 42 times
Set up: Scotle IR360 Pro, Aoyue 852++

[Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby Flashing360 » Thu Jan 24, 2013 10:29 pm

awesome video again mate, just to confirm ive always used a HR setting of 5 on that machine but its down to personal preference.
Flashing360
 

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby Coleman » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:25 pm

Another well done vid 8-)
Coleman
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1529
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:08 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
National Flag:
Canada
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 284 times
Set up: Scotle IR360 PRO V1

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby tahitian954 » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:35 pm

Another helpful video that im sure someone will use in due course.
The old saying, "a picture is worth a thousand words"......... then a video is worth ten thousand words. Always so much easier to understand something when you can watch the process!
tahitian954
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Lockerbie
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 32 times
Set up: Scotle ir pro, Atten 8586, omega tc.

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby mrshotshd » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:11 am

An another excellent video mate, should come in handy for people trying to change their top heater.

8-)
mrshotshd
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 5:00 pm
Location: North London
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Set up: Scotle HR6000 | T8280 | Aoyue 968 | BlackJack BK6000

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby jamesfreddie » Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:24 pm

Well i can't say anything diffrent to anyone else.

Another great video xjonnygunsx .

Did you manage to fix mrmario2011's. 0022 error code with a reflow?
jamesfreddie
Banned
Banned
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 6:28 pm
Location: Waltham Abbey, Essex, England
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 115 times
Set up: Honton R392 Atten 858D, Aoyue 968, T8280, SCOTLE HT-80, WEP 942 Aoyue 2901 Clone

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby swensonb » Sun May 26, 2013 8:46 pm

is it possible to buy only the HR Head only ? anyone ?

thanks
swensonb
swensonb
Dedicated Member
Dedicated Member
Progress to next rank:
0%
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:44 pm
Location: Philippines
National Flag:
Philippines
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Set up: ACHI IR6500

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby Coleman » Sun May 26, 2013 8:59 pm

For which machine?
Coleman
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1529
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:08 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
National Flag:
Canada
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 284 times
Set up: Scotle IR360 PRO V1

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby brett1 » Sun May 26, 2013 9:21 pm

swensonb wrote:is it possible to buy only the HR Head only ? anyone ?

thanks
swensonb


for the achi?????
brett1
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: cornwall
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 217 times
Been thanked: 169 times
Set up: scotle hr 6000 and Ayoue 968

Re: [Scotle] IR to HR Swap - IR360 Pro

Postby swensonb » Mon May 27, 2013 4:54 pm

yes ? is it possible to put it there ? just wondering if i can hot swap it if i want to use it...thank you
swensonb
Dedicated Member
Dedicated Member
Progress to next rank:
0%
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:44 pm
Location: Philippines
National Flag:
Philippines
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Set up: ACHI IR6500

Next

Return to Rework/Station Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest