Scotle ir360 PC software querie .

Support forum for Scotle BGA rework stations.

Scotle ir360 PC software querie .

Postby Rolsie75 » Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:21 pm

Been away a while almost a year.just got back to using my ir360. Decided to give bga mods software a go. Used it before on my first station ir6000. Anyway after a lot of fiddling I got it communicating with pc\machine. When I start a profile I get the top heater controller kick in and work,but the bottom hot air controller does not start at all. If I press the start button on the machine the bottom heater controller starts up.is this how it is meant to be or have I missed something. If the software does not start the bottom hot air controller is there any software that can work both controllers. Thanks ppl.
Rolsie75
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:42 am
Location: west bromwich,birmingham, uk
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 23 times
Set up: scotle ir360 v3 aoyue 968+,omega tc's.a steady hand

Scotle ir360 PC software querie .

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Scotle ir360 PC software querie .

Postby dream_coder » Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:19 pm

No that is correct it's the way the machine is wired the same as mine, you have to manually press run on second pc410 when starting from software, the lower pc410 does not have a communication interface as the upper pc410 does i imagine this is to reduce costs in factory.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dream_coder
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:53 pm
Location: N East UK
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Set up: Scotle IR PRO SC / IR360 Pro V3

Re: Scotle ir360 PC software querie .

Postby Rolsie75 » Wed Oct 28, 2015 9:09 pm

Excellent thanks for clarifying :)
Rolsie75
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:42 am
Location: west bromwich,birmingham, uk
National Flag:
Great Britain
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 23 times
Set up: scotle ir360 v3 aoyue 968+,omega tc's.a steady hand

Re: Scotle ir360 PC software querie .

Postby code0102stinks » Sat Oct 31, 2015 4:56 pm

If the Start button on the machine starts both PC410's together, then just use the the start button on the machine. I found that having a mouse and pad
on the desk next to my machine was just another item in my way a crowded work desk. Just have your monitor mounted so you can see your graph
well and start the profile with the Start button on the machine, which is already sitting right in front of you. Software will show your graph the same
whether you start from software or machine.

If the bottom PC410 was equipped with RS232 COMM, they are not designed to be hooked to the same serial port and be controlled within the same
software program. NO use having a second PC410.
code0102stinks
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:18 pm
Location: WA, US
National Flag:
United States of America
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 234 times
Set up: DIY Hot Air Top Heater and Nozzle. Modded T8280 Preheater


Return to Scotle

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest